Train Time Table in Sri Lanka

Train No


Name


From

Time


To


Time


Frequency



Other Info

5

Podi Menike

Colombo-Fort

5:55

Badulla

16:20

Daily via Kandy

Observation Saloon 2nd & 3rd Class

6

Podi Menike

Badulla

9:10

Colombo-Fort

19:45

Daily via Kandy

Observation Saloon 2nd & 3rd Class

9

Inter City Express

Colombo-Fort

7:00

Kandy

9:35

Daily

1st & 2nd Class Reserved

10

Inter City Express

Kandy

15:00

Colombo-Fort

17:35

Daily

1st & 2nd Class Reserved

15

Udarata Menike

Colombo-Fort

9:45

Badulla

19:05

Daily

Observation Saloon 2nd & 3rd Class

16

Udarata Menike

Badulla

5:55

Colombo-Fort

15:30

Daily

Observation Saloon 2nd & 3rd Class

19

Express

Colombo-Fort

10:30

Matale

16:15

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

20

Express

Kandy

15:40

Colombo

18:55

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

23

Express

Colombo-Fort

12:40

Hatton

20:00

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

29

Inter City Express

Colombo-Fort

15:35

Kandy

18:05

Daily

1st & 2nd Class Stops at Paradeniya

30

Inter City Express

Kandy

6:25

Colombo-Fort

9:00

Daily

Observation & 2nd Class Reserved

35

Express

Colombo-Fort

16:55

Kandy

20:00

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

36

Express

Matale

5:15

Colombo-Fort

10:10

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

39

Express

Matale

13:15

Kandy

21:00

Daily

Dep.Via Colombo-Fort at 17:00 2nd & 3rd Class

40

Express

Kandy

5:25

Matale

13:15

Daily

Dep.Via Colombo-Fort at 9:00 2nd & 3rd Class

45

Night Mail

Colombo-Fort

19:40

Badulla

6:30

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

46

Night Mail

Badulla

17:45

Colombo-Fort

4:40

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

47

Night Mail

Colombo-Fort

22:00

Badulla

8:45

Daily

1st Class Berths 2nd & 3rd Class Sleeperettes

48

Night Mail

Badulla

19:50

Colombo-Fort

5:50

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Sleeperettes

50

Night Mail

Matara

18:30

Trincomalee

8:45

Daily

Dep.Via Colombo-Fort at 22:30 2nd & 3rd Class

51

Night Mail

Trincomalee

17:00

Matara

7:15

Daily

Dep.Via Colombo-Fort at 3:15 2nd & 3rd Class

56

Gaalu Kumari

Maradana

13:40

Matara

18:40

Mon to Friday

2nd & 3rd Class Colombo-Fort 14:05 Galle 18:16 Sat, Sun, Poy 3rd Class

57

Gaalu Kumari

Matara

7:25

Maradana

11:50

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

58

Ruhunu Kumari

Maradana

15:50

Matara

19:30

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

59

Ruhunu Kumari

Matara

5:40

Maradana

9:20

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class

77

Yaldeve

Colombo-Fort

5:45

Vavuniya

11:50

Daily

Travels via Anuradhapura A. C 1st Class 2nd & 3 Class

78

Yaldevi

Vavuniya

13:15

Colombo-Fort

19:20

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Reserved/Non

81

Express

Colombo-Fort

6:15

Trincomalee

14:10

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Connection to Gal Oya-Polonnaruwa at 13:15

82

Express

Trincomalee

9:45

Colombo-Fort

17:45

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Connection to Gal Oya-Polonnaruwa at 10:50

85

Rajarata Rajini

Matara

9:15

Vavuniya

20:25

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Colombo-Fort Departure at 14:00

86

Rajarata Rajini

Vavuniya

3:15

Matara

14:15

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Colombo-Fort Departure at 10:30

89

Night Mail

Colombo-Fort

21:30

Vavuniya

4:25

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Anuradhapura at 2:45

90

Night Mail

Vavuniya

21:30

Colombo-Fort

4:50

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Anuradhapura at 23:10

94

Intercity Train/Express

Colombo-Fort

16:45

Galle

19:15

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Hikkaduwa at 18:52

95

Intercity Train/Express

Galle

7:40

Colombo-Fort

10:00

Daily

2nd & 3rd Class Via Hikkaduwa at 8:05

96

Express train

Colombo-Fort

15:55

Vavuniya

20:40

Daily

A/C and 2nd Class Via Anuradhapura at 19:40

97

Express train

Vavuniya

5:45

Colombo-Fort

10:25

Daily

A/C and 2nd Class Via Anuradhapura at 6:40


Share |

001